Privacy Policy for AWN Website Visitors

Last Updated: 07/2018

Purpose

Artic Wolf Networks, Inc. (“AWN,” “Arctic Wolf”) is a corporation located at 111 W. Evelyn Avenue, Suite 115, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Arctic Wolf and our affiliates (“we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the our Websites (“Visitors”) and individuals who register to attend our corporate events (“Attendees”).

1) About this Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy and any other documents referred to in this Privacy Policy describes what information we collect, and our privacy practices in relation to the use of the Arctic Wolf’s Website (the “Website”) as well as individuals’ choices regarding use, access and correction of personal information.

Changes we make to this policy will be made by updating this page. If the Privacy Policy is updated, we will place the modified version here, along with an updated revision date. By continuing to use our Website after such revisions are in effect, you accept and agree to the revisions.

2) Scope

This Privacy Policy covers use of the our Website: www.arcticwolf.com.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy we define:

            “Visitor” – means an individual that visits any of our Websites.

3) Roles

Visitors of our Website submit data while they navigate our Website, when they make requests for more information, or use the features and functions of our Website. With respect to such data, we act as a data controller.

4) Data Collected by Arctic Wolf Website

The following are the types of data collected from visitors who use our Website:

a) Information You Provide to Arctic Wolf:

We ask for and may collect personal information such as (i) your name, (ii) telephone number and (iii) email address, when:

  • you fill out and submit web forms on our Website;
  • you use interactive features of our Website;
  • you participate in our surveys;
  • you register for or attend a sponsored event;
  • you request a demo or free trial of our CyberSOC™ Services; or
  • you report a problem with our Website.

With respect to our Website, we do not collect nor process special categories of personal data.

b) Information-Gathering Technologies

Arctic Wolf, its affiliates,  and authorized third parties, may use information-gathering technologies, such as cookies, to collect information as you navigate through our Websites.

These technologies are listed below:

  • For detailed information about the use of cookies please read and review our AWN Cookie Policy
  • Web Beacons.We may use web beacons or transparent GIF files to enable our service providers to recognize a cookie in your browser.  This will help us manage and measure our online advertising and analyze traffic. The cookie can be placed either by us or by our service providers.
  • Similar Technologies. Besides cookies and web beacons we may use similar technologies such as HTML5 local storage, local shared objects, tags and scripts. These are used for similar purposes as cookies and web beacons.
  • Do Not Track.
  • Due to the lack of a common industry or legal standard for interpreting Do Not Track (DNT) signals, Arctic Wolf does not respond to browser DNT signals. Arctic Wolf will continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard in order to enhance our privacy program in relation to this technology .

While navigating our Website, we collect log files which include timestamps of your visit, your IP address, internet service provider, browser used, operating system and other device identifications and configurations, locale and language preferences, visited URLs, referring and exit pages, and what you search for.  The information that we collect by using these technologies is anonymous and not personally identifiable. The only condition when these information is attributable to you is when you submit a form to request for additional information, request for a demo, submit surveys or enroll in any of our sponsored events.

5) How we use the information

Personal information held about you may be used to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about our products or services that may interest you. We could contact you either by phone or by email.

Your previous browsing activity and other information we hold about you will be used to tailor our messages to you. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies when you use our Website to enable some of this personalization. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, you can email us at dataprotection@arcticwolf.com . Please note that you will continue to receive generic ads.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your details onward to third parties for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe from such emails using the link provided in emails, tell your Arctic Wolf contact or email us at dataprotection@arcticwolf.com.  Once you have unsubscribed to our services, you will no longer receive future communications from us unless you explicitly submit a form in our Website requesting our services.

We may use the collected information about Visitors for the following purposes:

  • To obtain any required consent;
  • To respond to any problem that you reported to us;
  • To respond to any request that you send to us;
  • To notify you when we are legally required to do so;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you requested from us;
  • To provide you with a demo of the AWN CyberSOC Services when requested;
  • To send you an invoice in case you are an Attendee to an event organized by Arctic Wolf
  • To notify you about changes to our Website;
  • To identify areas for improvement, and improve our Website;
  • To measure the effectiveness of our Website and marketing efforts;
  • To diagnose and resolve technical problems with our Websites.

We, and our authorized third parties, may use your personal information to provide you with the information, products or services that you requested from us.

6) How We Share Your Information

We may share collected information about Visitors with business partners, contractors and third-party service providers that support our business operations or who provide services on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • comply with legal obligations;
  • enforce or apply our policies; or to
  • protect the brand, rights, properties and/or safety of Artic Wolf and others.

Arctic Wolf does not distribute, sell, rent, or trade Visitor information submitted to our Website to anyone.

7) How Long We Keep Your Information For

Your information will be stored for only as long as necessary for the purposes set out above and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us (for instance, where you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record or your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, warranty and tax purposes and to ensure the adequate provision of services to you, whether via the use of our Website or contractually for our products). We may also keep a record of dealings with you for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Where you have an account with us that is used to access our products, we will delete this if you are inactive for 12 months. This does not affect your organization’s license to use our products (if one is in place).

8) Your choices

The browser and/or mobile devices you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies and other types of local data storage and whether location or other data is shared. Arctic Wolf does not control these choices or default settings which are offered by the producers of your browser and/or mobile devices.

Please review our Cookie Policy regarding your choices to use cookies. You may withdraw your consent to be sent information, products or services by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in emails sent by us.  The “Unsubscribe” function deletes all information about you except for your email address.  Retaining your email address with an “unsubscribed” flag will ensure that any future marketing campaigns will not include your email address.

Upon reasonable request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information with regards to your usage of our Website. To request this information please contact us at dataprotection@arcticwolf.com

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for the processing of your personal information by contacting us at dataprotection@arcticwolf.com. As required by applicable law, we will apply your preferences going forward, within a reasonable amount of time. Even where you withdraw your consent, we may still process your personal information for limited purposes, for example, to give effect to your request or to safeguard our business. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot use some of our products or services.

9) Your Rights 

Subject to applicable law, you can request to access, correct, or delete your personal information. In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict access to your personal information and object to your personal information from being used in a specific manner. Such requests can be made by contacting us at dataprotection@arcticwolf.com. We will respond within a reasonable timeframe but not later than any required timescales set out under applicable law. However, please note that there are limitations to these rights and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request.

Subject to applicable law, if you are based in the EU, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or other EU data protection authority for our failure to act upon your exercise of your rights.

10) Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. Arctic Wolf maintains appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to help protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data that is submitted via our Website both during transmission and once it is received. However, there is no absolute assurance that data will be protected from unknown types of threats and vulnerabilities.  You should note that by submitting data through our Website, your information will be transferred through third party infrastructures which are not under our control. We will strive to use appropriate tools and procedures to protect your personal information, however we cannot guarantee its absolute security. To learn more about our security practices, refer to https://arcticwolf.com/informationsecurity/

11) Children’s information

Our Website does not intentionally collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), then do not submit any personal information on our Website.  If you learn that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information, please contact us at dataprotection@arcticwolf.com, and we will use appropriate tools, procedures and commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information.

12) Location of data

All Visitor data collected via the Website is always stored within the United States.  We do not offer Visitor Data to be stored anywhere else. Information may be transferred from the European Economic Area to the United States.

13) EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

Arctic Wolf complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Arctic Wolf and its affiliates have certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. Arctic Wolf may process some personal data from individuals or companies via other compliance mechanisms, including data processing agreements based on the EU Standard Contractual Clauses. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, refer to https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

Arctic Wolf is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Arctic Wolf complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Arctic Wolf is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact dataprotection@arcticwolf.com.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield Website at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

14) Third Party Links

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Website of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these Website, please note that these Website have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third parties. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these Website.

15) Data Protection Officer and Contact Details 

Arctic Wolf’s Data Protection Officer and Information Security Officer are the responsible data protection officers for Arctic Wolf Networks, Inc. and its affiliates.

Questions regarding this policy can be directed by mail to the address below, or by emailing dataprotection@arcticwolf.com

Arctic Wolf Networks, Inc.
Attn: Information Security and Data Protection Officer
111 West Evelyn Ave Suite 115
Sunnyvale, CA 94086
U.S.A.